Language assistance. The school district must ensure the initial and written notices required under this section are provided in a language the student and parents understand, which may require language assistance for students and parents with limited-English proficiency under Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964.
Reporting requirements for isolation/restraint
The state has similar reporting requirements when a student is isolated or restrained at school. Following are statements from the Revised Code of Washington (RCW 28A.600.485):
“Any school employee, resource officer, or school security officer who uses isolation or restraint on a student during school-sponsored instruction or activities must inform the building administrator or building administrator’s designee as soon as possible, and within two business days submit a written report of the incident to the district office. The written report must include, at a minimum, the following information:
The date and time of the incident
The name and job title of the individual who administered the restraint or isolation
A description of the activity that led to the restraint or isolation
The type of restraint or isolation used on the student, including the duration
Whether the student or staff was physically injured during the restraint or isolation incident and any medical care provided
Any recommendations for changing the nature or amount of resources available to the student and staff members in order to avoid similar incidents”